1. Our approach to data protection

 

We promise to process and look after your personal data carefully and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This means

a) asking for your permission to use your data

b) keeping it up-to-date

c) storing it securely

d) not keeping it for too long if it’s not needed

e) deleting it if you want us to (see point 7 below)

f) not sharing your data with any other organisation or third party

 

2. What information do we hold about you?

Your data is stored by us if you take part in our project research, workshops or you are involved with The Velcro Collective in some other way.  Website usage information is collected using cookies (see point 9 below).

 

3. What do we do with your personal information?

We may at times email you about performances, workshops, or projects.

 

4. What is our legal basis for processing your personal data?

The GDPR requires us to have a “legal basis” for processing and storing your personal information. Our legal basis for processing and storing your personal information is your consent to let us do so. When you share your personal details with us, we will ask for separate consent to hold your personal data.   You can change your mind at any time, and we will remove your information from our records.

 

5. Sharing personal data

We will never give your information to another company without asking you first. We will always tell you in the unlikely event of your information being shared.

 

6. How long do we keep data?

We try not to keep data for any longer than is needed. We will update our database list every 3 years, when you will have a chance to update your details if needed, or request to be removed.  If you would like to be removed at any other time, you can do so by contacting us – The Velcro Collective:  07876 773775 / thevelcrocollective@gmail.com  

 

7. Access to your personal data

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. You can also ask for the information to be changed if it is out-of-date, or deleted altogether.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, we will contact you prior to doing so to ask for your permission.

 

9. Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org 

 

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

10. Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to our own website, so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies. 

 

11. Changes to this privacy notice

We keep this privacy notice under regular review and will place any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 19 October 2020.

 

12. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy notice or information we hold about you.

 

If you have a question, concern, or complaint you can also contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via e-mail at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF

October 2020